Content

On Australia Day, local councils across Tasmania recognise the exceptional contribution of their community members with the presentation of Australia Day awards.

Awards are typically presented in the following categories:

  • Citizen of the Year
  • Young Citizen of the Year
  • Community Event of the Year

The award ceremonies range from formal civic receptions to community BBQ breakfasts, but all ceremonies recognise and pay tribute to the work of special individuals in their local communities.

Do you know someone who deserves an award?  If so, contact your local council for a nomination form. 

2017 Award Recipients


Council

Citizen of the Year

Young Citizen of the Year

Community Event of the Year

Break O'Day Council

Mr Leonard Miles

Miss Larena Bailey

N/A

Brighton Council

Mr Mark Bartlett and Ms Angela Knight

Mr Kobe Bennett

Brighton Community Christmas Parade

Burnie City Council

Mr Terrance Ferguson

Mr Mason Waller

Burnie Regional Art Gallery - “Michelangelo: The Exhibition”

Central Coast Council

Mrs Pam Ingram

Ms Mieke van Rooyen

Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Society Inc. Christmas Carols

Central Highlands Council

Joint Citizens
Mr John and Mrs June Pilcher

Junior Citizens
Gretna Junior/Cadet Group

Ellendale Hall Committee -Ellendale Buskers Bash

Circular Head Council

Joint Citizens 
Ms Patricia Joyce and Mr Crighton Horton

Mr Danyon Saville

Womens TRY-athlon and Fun Run

Clarence City Council

Ms Melody Towns

Ms Amelia Clark

Dronefest

Derwent Valley Council

Ms Lexia Brown 

Miss Emma Browning

Magra Fire Brigade – Quiz Night

Devonport City Council

Ms Maureen Clarke

Not Awarded

Munnew Day Centre, for “Irish eyes are smiling”

Dorset Council

Ms Katherine Dodds

Ms Hannah Viney

New Year’s Legerwood Dance Fundraiser

Flinders Council

Do not award Australia Day awards

 N/A

 N/A

George Town Council

Mr Neil Sharman

 

Mr Jarrod Freeman

George Town Cancer Council Biggest Morning Tea

Glamorgan-Spring Bay Council

Mr Colin Barney

Ms Katelyn Read

N/A

Glenorchy City Council

Mr John Ward

 Mr Dakoda Leary

 N/A

Hobart City Council

Mrs Fay Ibbott

Ms Stephanie Eslake

Australian Antarctic Festival 2016

Huon Valley Council

Mrs Lorraine Whelan

Miss Annastasia Bedford

Geeveston Town Hall Company

Kentish Council

Mr Philip de Bomford

Ms Dayna Grey

Kentish Choral Festival

King Island Council

Joint Citizens 
Ms Roseanne Fowles and
Mr Kevin Laidler

Mr Campbell Keeler

Netherby Shipwreck 150th Anniversary Commemorations

Kingborough Council

 

 

 

Latrobe Council

Mrs Julie Bissett

Miss Eve Bell

Lions Club of Port Sorell Inc. in recognition of their support of BlazeAid Flood Assistance

Launceston City Council

Joint Citizens
Mr Keith and
Mrs Pearl Treasure
Mr Alan and
Mrs Win Gray

 N/A

 Inveresk Tavern and Migrant Resource Centre - "Community Kitchen"

Meander Valley Council

Mrs Sharmane Jones

Miss Nikayla Eyles

Bracknell School 150th Celebration

Northern Midlands Council

Ms Amy Reiner

Ms Tamara Baker

2016 ANZAC Day Service Evandale

Sorell Council

Mr Walter Crosswell

Mr Joshua Oates

Sorell School Fair

Southern Midlands Council

Mrs Christine Dean

Miss Tiarna Porter

‘The Big Load’  Working Bullock Festival Committee

Tasman Council

Mr Leon Lisson

Ms Maria Smith

Neighbourhood Watch

Waratah-Wynyard Council

Ms Catherine Fernon

Mr Shaun Hutchinson

Wynyard High School and Big hART Project O Colourathon

West Coast Council

Mr Geoffrey Steele

Mr Riley Sheehan

 

Lake Burbury Fishing competition

West Tamar Council

Ms Joan Walters

N/A

The Clarence Point Memorial Avenue Organising Committee

Recipients for 2017 will be posted following 26 January 2017. To see a list of previous Council Awards Recipients, please click the links below:

2016 Awards Recipients

2015 Awards Recipients

2014 Awards Recipients

2013 Awards Recipients

2012 Awards Recipients